How Much Does It Cost to Set Up a CIC?

Written by Ben Ahern, Founder of CIC Tools and Co-founder of Homeless Aid UK CIC. Last updated 17 September 2026.

The registration fee is the headline number, but it is not the whole story. Here is every mandatory Companies House cost, what is optional, and what the different ways of getting the paperwork done actually cost. Part of our complete CIC setup guide.

Quick answer

Setting up a CIC costs £115 if you register online, or £139 by post, paid to Companies House. There is no other mandatory setup fee. Once running, the mandatory annual Companies House costs are £50 for the confirmation statement and £15 for the CIC34 report.

Planning your CIC? Get the free starter checklist.

Watch: the real costs and all the setup steps (7 minutes)

Registration costs breakdown

Companies House fees to register a CIC
WhatCost
Online registration£115
Postal registration£139
Converting an existing company to a CIC£45

Source: Companies House fees, updated July 2026. The fee goes to Companies House. The CIC Regulator does not charge separately for reviewing your community interest statement.

Ongoing annual costs

Mandatory annual Companies House fees for a CIC
WhatCostFrequency
Confirmation statement£50 online (£110 on paper)Annual
Filing accountsNo feeAnnual
CIC34 community interest company report£15 (filed with the accounts, online by card or on paper)Annual

For full details on what you need to file and when, see our CIC annual requirements guide.

Optional costs

Things you might spend money on but do not have to. Figures are typical market ranges, not quotes.

Optional costs when setting up and running a CIC
WhatTypical costNotes
Accountant£300 to £800 a yearNot required for small CICs
Formation agent£100 to £300Prepares the paperwork for you
Solicitor£500 to £2,000Usually unnecessary
Registered office service£50 to £150 a yearIf you do not want to use your home address
Insurance£200 to £500 a yearPublic liability recommended; employers' liability is a legal requirement once you employ staff

Want help with the paperwork?

We write your CIC36 and Articles of Association from your answers.

CIC Formation Pack — £29 one-off

Start my CIC freeSee what's included

For CICs limited by guarantee. Start free, pay when you're ready to download. Companies House charges £115 separately.

Ways to get the documents written

Companies House charges the same £115 whichever route you take. The difference is what you pay, if anything, to get the CIC36 and Articles of Association written.

Cost of different ways to prepare CIC formation documents
RouteCost to youYour time
Do it yourself with the Regulator's model constitution£115A few hours to a few days
CIC Tools Formation Pack£144 (£29 pack + £115 fee)One sitting for the questions; you submit yourself
Formation agent£100 to £300 plus the feeDays to weeks
Solicitor£500 to £2,000 plus the feeWeeks

The Formation Pack includes the CIC36, Articles of Association, six policy generators and submission guidance. Completed documents stay yours; AI-assisted generation is included for 12 months. CIC Tools prices as of September 2026.

CIC vs other structures: cost comparison

Registration cost and typical time by structure
StructureRegistration feeTypical time
CIC (online)£115Usually a few working days
Standard limited company (online)£100Usually 24 hours
Charity (CIO)FreeOften several weeks to months
Sole traderFreeImmediate

A CIC costs a little more than a standard company but gives you the asset lock, community credibility and eligibility for funding aimed at social enterprises. Charities are free to register but take longer and carry heavier regulation. For a full comparison see our CIC vs charity guide.

How to save money

  • Register online. Saves £24 compared with post, and it is faster.
  • Use the model constitution. Free from the CIC Regulator; no solicitor needed.
  • Write your own CIC36. Follow our CIC36 guide.
  • Or have CIC Tools write the documents from your answers for £29 one-off.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to register a CIC?
CIC registration costs £115 online or £139 by post, paid to Companies House. That is the only mandatory cost to set up a CIC; how you prepare the documents is up to you.
What are the annual costs of running a CIC?
The mandatory Companies House costs are £50 a year for the confirmation statement (online; £110 on paper) and £15 for the annual CIC34 community interest company report, so £65 a year. Filing your accounts has no Companies House fee.
Do I need an accountant for a CIC?
Not legally required for small CICs. Many directors prepare their own accounts. An accountant typically costs a few hundred pounds a year.
Is a CIC more expensive than a regular limited company?
Slightly. A standard limited company costs £100 online to register, while a CIC costs £115, and a CIC also files a £15 CIC34 report each year. In return you get the asset lock, community credibility and eligibility for funding that standard companies do not have.

Ready to set up your CIC?

CIC Tools writes your CIC36 and Articles of Association from plain-English answers. Free to start; £29 when you download. You submit to Companies House yourself and pay their £115 fee.

Quick question before you read on

Interested in an online guided CIC setup course?

Ben (who runs CIC Tools and his own CIC) is thinking about turning his experience into a step-by-step video course: setting up, staying compliant, and finding your first funding. He'll only build it if enough founders want it - your answer is the vote.

About the author

Ben Ahern is the founder of CIC Tools and co-founder of Homeless Aid UK CIC. He registered his own CIC and built CIC Tools so other founders could avoid paying for paperwork they can do themselves.

Free checklist

Want a checklist to work through?

Get the free CIC Starter Checklist. Find out what to prepare, which documents you need and what happens after registration.